Natural Skin Care Products | Toronto - We create 100% all natural skin care products using the best herbs, flowers, extracts, essential oils, exotic nut oils and butters.
Natural Skin Care Products - bluebasins bath & body Image
 
 Choose your currency:
  English USA

divider dots
Shopping Cart Image  Shopping cart
 now in your cart 0 items
divider dots
divider dots
divider dots
divider dots
divider dots
   Blog
Home
My Account
New Products
Shopping Cart
Checkout
Natural Skin Care Product Image
  Browse by Categories:
 face



 bath



 body



 feet



 mummy & baby



 hair



 doggie care



 essential oils



 gift baskets



 featured products

Company Info :
Drop  Image
 our story
Drop  Image
 why our products are better
Drop  Image
 customer service
Drop  Image
 questions & answers
Drop  Image
 100% natural ingredients
Drop  Image
 locations available at
Drop  Image
 press and media
Drop  Image
 exchange your link

 

 
    
 
Natural Skin Care Product Testimonials
 
It has yummy essential oils! Essential Oil Vegan - no animal products! Vegan
We're making more! On Curing Rack Made with healing herbs! Healing Herbs
Read about our natural ingredients
Natural Skin Care Products Ingredient List
 
Natural Ingredient Resource Center Pledge
 
P.O.Box 52554
Mississauga, Ontario
Canada, L5J 4S6
 
Not Tested on Animals!
 
 
100% Natural Skin Product Ingredients
We use only the best vegetable oils, butters and waxes which closely resembles the natural oils produced by our own human skin thereby working harmoniously with the entire body. All our ingredients are listed on our labels.

Butters

Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao): Also known as cacao butter is the natural cream coloured vegetable fat extracted from cocoa beans during the process of separating the powder and liquor from the bean. Cocoa butter has a soft, sweet cocoa aroma. It contains natural antioxidants beneficial to the skin.

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii): Has excellent soothing and healing properties with a unique fatty acid combination which makes it a great emollient, induces capillary circulation in the skin which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation.

Essential Oils

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia): Used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria. It helps to alleviate fatigue due to stress.

Black pepper: Used to help in the treatment of pain relief, rheumatism, chills, flu, colds, increase circulation, exhaustion, muscular aches, physical and emotional coldness, nerve tonic, and fevers.

Carrot Seed (Daucus carota): Considered one of the best essential oils for mature skin, Carrot Seed is fantastic for skin care revitalization and toning. It also assists in removing toxin and water build up in the skin thus giving it a fresher more firmer appearance.

Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea):

Chamomile: A wonderfully relaxing oil. It helps to promote sleep, relaxation and calmness. Chamomile is helpful for little ones who need help unwinding before bedtime.In a massage blend, it helps ease aches and pains including menstrual cramps and headaches. English chamomile is sweeter than other chamomiles and works nicely in fragrance blends. Caution: Do not use if pregnant due to the Chamomile essential oil in product

Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus): Fantastic on skin ailments: burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice, and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu. Can also be applied to sore muscles and joints.

Geranium: It is considered to be the oil for women because of its hormone balancing effect. It has been used to treat menstrual, menopausal, and infertility problems. Geranium helps relieve mastitis (inflamed swelling, redness, tenderness and pain in breasts) . It is useful in blends to aid wounds and burns. Geranium is a good oil for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis and shingles. Geranium oil is also emotionally balancing. It combines nicely with oils such as bay, orange, rose, bergamot, clary sage, sandalwood, lavender, chamomile, lemon and other oils. Geranium also acts as an insect repellent and can be used in outdoor lotion bars.

Ginger: Used to relieve muscle aches, circulation issues and arthritic pain. It has warming properties that help to combat loneliness, and depression. Ginger is also viewed as an aphrodisiac based on the energizing properties.

Grapefruit Pink (Citrus racemosa): It has a fresh, tart citrus smell that is very characteristic of the fruit. Grapefruit Pink essential oil is believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin. Grapefruit oil is also sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner, and in some circles it is believed to promote hair growth.

Juniper Berry (Juniperus communis var. depressa): Its woody fragrance refreshes the mind and helps deepen breathing. This oil tones and stimulates and has a calming effect on the emotion. Antiseptic and astringent, this oil can be used for bath and massage against cellulite and oily skin.

Lavender (Lavandula officinalis): Feel your tension and anxiety melt away with this soothing scent. A relaxing joyous fragrance that promotes a peaceful sleep. It can also be used to relax and relieve stress, headaches, help reduce high blood pressure, heal burns and wounds and reduce cramps. It kills germs and can be used in a diffuser to purify the air and reduce the spread of colds and viruses. This is the safest oil to use for babies and children, but of course should still be properly diluted. Great aide with sunburns, dry, oily, combination and sensitive skin.

Lemon (Citrus limonum): Possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties as well as making a wonderful air purifier. It has a clean fresh scent. The astringency of lemon makes it good for oily skin and hair. It is believed that lemon oil may reduce cellulite when used in body massage oils, body wraps and anti-cellulite salt soaks.

Lemongrass (Cymbopogon flexuosus): Stimulating and refreshing when used on the skin. It is an astringent and helps treat acne and oily skin as it acts as a good skin toner.

Mandarin: A beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes calmness and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps relax them before sleep. It is great for hyperactive kids and for use during periods of insomnia. Mandarin is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an anti-septic. You will find mandarin to be a wonderful addition to many blends for providing a feeling of calm and relaxation. However it is also a good "pick me up" oil.

Marjoram: It has warming and anti-spasmodic qualities that help relieve all kinds of muscle pain including sports injuries and menstrual pain. It also helps relieve stress, calm the mind and steady the nerves.

Neroli: This oil, distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree, has a unique, lovely floral citrus aroma. Great in blends intended to aid anxiety, relieve depression, and uplift the spirits. Neroli is a balancing oil for the skin and hair and is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells.

Orange (Sweet): Smells like a freshly peeled orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil that is used to aid in digestion, flatulence and nausea. Its beautiful antidepressant fragrance, also has antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative with amazing uplifting benefits. It relieves anxiety, combats the colds, dull skin, the flu and stress. Sweet orange oil will help with colic in babies and helps to reduce fever and headaches. Orange blends nicely with many other oils and is often used in potpourri and home fragrance products. Orange oil can be an effective grease cutter. Great to

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin): - Derived from Pogostemon patchouli, it has a warm, earthy fragrance supports the nervous and glandular systems. Patchouli is good for both men and women. The therapeutic properties of patchouli are: anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

Peppermint (Mentha piperata): It has a penetrating mint scent based on its high menthol content. The sweetness of the vapour makes it easy to see why it is such a common flavoring and scenting agent.

Rose: Aside from its lovely intoxicating, floral aroma, rose oil is known for its balancing effect on female hormones, its ability to calm the mind and its comfort for those suffering from grief or the loss of a loved one. It is commonly used in anti-depression blends and blends for menopause and irregular cycles. It is also useful in blends for the face as it helps with dry, maturing skin and wrinkles.

Rose Geranium (Pelargonium capitatum x radens): Can be used to both uplift and calm as it works well on the emotions. It's also wonderful in skin care remedies and can be used to help in the treatment of the following: acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia.

Rosemary: Helps increase circulation and relieve pain in the joints. Rosemary helps to control dandruff, oily scalp and skin, acne, and is said to encourage hair growth.

Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia): The strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy, tea tree oil can be used many different ways. It is a very popular addition to skin care formulations for its germ-killing properties and can be used in a diffuser during the cold season to keep germs from spreading. It is used in tea tree in masks and toners to combat acne as well as in our lip butters to fight cold sores. It blends well with lavender, peppermint, eucalyptus, niaouli, spikenard, sandalwood and vetiver.

Ylang Ylang: It has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas because of its reputation for acting as an aphrodisiac.

Exotic Oils

Apricot oil (persea armeniaca): Great for all skin types. It is very rich and nourishing - particularly in vitamin A.

Avocado (persea americana): vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, Pantothenic acid, protein, lecithin, fatty acids and Beta carotene. Excellent moisturizer.

Calendula: An excellent base oil for cosmetics and medical remedies. It is an excellent ingredient for use on skin irritations such as dryness, diaper rashes, sunburns, etc. Good for those who have sensitive skin.

Castor (Ricinus communis): It is very soothing and lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant like honey by attracting moisture to the skin.

Coconut (Cocos nucifera): Moisturizes and makes the skin supple, embellishes the hair and is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, is light and non-greasy and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution to a good, hard soap with a wonderful, fluffy lather. It can be incorporated well into balms and stick formulations. Herbal hair infusions are often infused with coconut oil.

Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera): Rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids, it helps to strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin.

Hempseed (Cannabis sativa): Hempseed Oil is high in Omega fatty acids and proteins

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis): Known as liquid wax, it penetrates the skin easily as it is used for excellent moisturizing and absorption by the skin.

Macadamia Nut: A fantastic regenerative oil, it is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains Palmitoleic acid (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered very safe with uses in facial and baby products.

Palm (Elaeis guinensis): Is primarily used in our handmade soap but can also be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. In cold process soap, palm oil soaps resist "melting" as do many softer soaps. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker. Palm oil is used to moisturize the skin.

Olive (Olea europaea): High in oleic acid, protein, minerals, vitamins it is a good skin cell regenerator.

Safflower: It has a very high percentage of linoleic acid, proteins, vitamins, minerals and therefore, helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.

Sunflower (Helianthus annuus): Rich in vitamins A, B, D, E, minerals, lecithin and high in unsaturated fatty acids.

Soya Bean (Soja hispida): High in protein, minerals, vitamin E, Lecithin and Sterolins. Great for massages.

Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdalus): Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. Helpful to all skin types. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation.

Wheat Germ: High in protein, vitamins E and B, it makes this ingredient nourishing, soothing and helpful in preventing free radical damage. It is slightly granular texture, gives sensitive or dry skin a wonderful, gentle exfoliation. An emollient oil often used in facial and body soaps.

Clays

Clay: It comes i colours of red, green, beige and is used to draw out oil from the skin.

white clay

For sensitive and combination skin. White clay is the least drawing of the clays, widely used in creams, masks and powdered preparations. Exceptional healing powers and great as a baby powder. As with all clays, very useful for absorbing odours. An effective deodorizing body powder. Can be used as a hair mask for dry scalp conditions.

green clay

For sensitive, oily, mature, neglected and congested skin. Probably one of the most useful of all the clays with a higher percentage of trace elements. It has an intense drawing effect on toxins within the body with strong exfoliating, astringent and purifying effects at cellular level. Stimulates sluggish circulation and tissue repair and is antiseptic and healing. Excellent for bites, brown pigmentation and aging skin. The most popular clay for use in the bath.

red clay (Bolus Alba)

For sensitive, acne, mature, dehydrated, stressed skin. Superfine French Red Clay comes from Hematite Iron, its colouring the result of the copper oxides contained in this rock. Formed from volcanic dust, it is oilier and less absorbing than green clay, with a higher silicon content. Useful as a cleanser and bactericide. Helps sluggish circulation and can be used as a dry scalp treatment.

rose clay

For sensitive, combination skin, it is a very soft clay, as it improves the softness while toning and firms the skin. Very useful in treatments to the bust, thighs, stomach and upper arm areas. Excellent for helping with capillaries/ thread veins. Great in hair conditioning especially oily/greasy scalps.

yellow clay

For sensitive, sun damaged, fatigued skin. Similar to green clay, but more gentle for fatigued, dehydrated skin. It helps with tissue repair - scar healing, wounds and sluggish circulation. Restores and revitalizes neglected skin. Also a good foot and leg refresher.

Exfoliants

Almond meal: Unclogs pores and absorbs excess oil from the skin.

Oatmeal (Avena sativa): Used to soothe sensitive or irritated skin.

Herbs

Calendula flowers (Calendula officinalis): Good for dry skin and is a skin softener.

Chamomile flowers (Anthemis nobilisis): Chamomile has a powerful soothing and sedative effect. It also has great anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. It can be used to reduce fevers, calm restlessness in children and assist with insomnia especiallyy when changing time zone while traveling.

Green Tea Leaves/Extract (Camellia sinensis): A natural antibacterial and antioxidant with wonderful soothing and refreshing properties.

Lavender flowers (Lavandula vera): The scent of our lavender soaps along with Lavender essential oil.

Marshmallow Root & Leaves (Althaea officinalis): Used in our products for the purpose of exfoliation.

Rose Petals (Rosa): See Rose Essential oil

Rosemary leaves: very fragrant and mildly astringent effect on the skin. See Rosemary essential oil.

Hydrosols

A hydrosol is created from the distillation of water which contain micro drops of essential oils as well as water soluble plant components.

Rose (Rose damascena): See Rose essential oil.

Lemongrass: See Lemongrass essential oil.

Lavender (Lavender angustofolia): See Lavender essential oil.

Chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) : See Chamomile essential oil.

Neroli (Citrus aurantium): A powerful astringent, but so gentle it can be used on delicate and sensitive skin. A great overall skin balancer. It has has a delightful yet gentle citrus-floral aroma. It is gently uplifting, calming and provides a sense of well-being. Great in formulations intended to ease stress, anxiety and depression.

Additives

Aloe Vera Leaf Juice (Aloe Barbadensis): A healing extract that heals burns and soothes the skin.

Beeswax (Apis mellifera): eeswax is a yellowish or brownish-yellow solid, firm, and not oily to the touch, breaking with a dull, granular fracture, and having an agreeable honey-like odour.Naturally fragrant beeswax. Beeswax Beads are great for using to make candles as well as lip balms. When obtained as described,

Borax: (Sodium tetraborate) It i s used in toiletries as a natural preservative, buffering agent and as an emulsifier when used in combination with beeswax. Sodium tetraborate is a natural chemical found in the earth, especially in dry areas of the world. It is used to soften water, and when combined with beeswax, has emulsifying properties to prevent separation of creams and lotions. Borax is mildly alkaline which makes it a nice gentle additive for cleansers and toners.

Cinnamon: Makes the soap dark and spicy scented. It has antiseptic properties add longevity to the lather.

Coffee: Used to absorb odors from the skin.

Emulsifying Wax: The e-wax we use is plant-based and is an ingredient that emulsifies the ingredients in a cream or lotion product, thus preventing them from separating in the mix.

Honey: An emollient and humectant which is soothing to the skin.

Lemon peel: The oil in the peel is antibacterial in nature as the peels contains high levels of vitamin C.

Milk (cow or goat): A natural emollient which is rich in vitamins and minerals, soothes and moisturizes the skin and helps relieve dryness and itchy skin.

Nutmeg: Adds a zesty scent to lemon essential oil in soaps.

Seaweed powder (Ascophyllum nodosum): Contains all the essential organic minerals including all know trace elements in balanced proportions, 14 Vitamins including Vitamins B12 ( not found in land plants ) and E with a complete set of isomers found only in seed oils such as wheat germ oil along with 16 Amino acids.

Vitamin C & E: An antioxidant which can help reduce skin damage caused by free radicals.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol): Used to soothe the skin and prevent wrinkles. Antioxidants such as vitamin E act to protect your cells against the effects of free radicals, which are potentially damaging by-products of energy metabolism.

Witch hazel (Hamamelis virginiana): Mildly astringent liquid distilled from the small tree of the same name, it cleanses the skin and closes the pores. It is used in our toners.

Continue
PayPal The Safe Way to Pay Online
Visa  Master Card  Discover  American Express  eCheck
Home    My account    New products    Shopping cart    Checkout    Privacy policy